Brand: Plant Guru
Color: Gold / Brown
- 100% Pure Frankincense and Myrrh Resin Large Tears
- Botanical Name: Boswellia Papyrifera , Commiphora Myrrha
- Origin: Ethiopia, India
- Biblical Church Incense
BOTANICAL NAME: Boswellia Papyrifera
Frankincense and the oil produced from it has been known for its healing powers and its ability to improve communication with the creator in the Middle East for thousands of years before it was made a gift of to Christ by the Magi. There are over 52 references to it in the Bible. Egyptian records show a great many references to it including its use in cosmetics, perfumes and as an embalming agent. The Chinese used it as part of a treatment for leprosy. Grown predominantly on the Somali coast and parts of the Arabian Peninsula, the resin is obtained by making deep cuts in the trunk of the tree lengthwise. Below this incision a narrow strip of bark is peeled off allowing the sap to run out, and as it touches air it begins to harden. It takes approximately three months to harden into the yellow “tears” that we are used to seeing will be sold at market. The sap is gathered from May until the rain showers start in September.
Botanical Name: Commiphora Myrrha
Plant Description: Myrrh is a shrub-like tree that reaches only about nine feet in height. This tree has a thick, light gray trunk with sharp spines protruding from its main branches.
The serrated-edged leaves grow in groups of three consisting of two small, oval leaves and one larger leaf.
Yellowish-red flowers hang in elongated, branching clusters, accompanied by small brown oval fruits.
The sap secretes naturally from the bark of the tree and becomes a resin (Myrrh) when it solidifies.
The resin can be distilled to extract an essential oil, pulverized into a powder which can be used in tablets and capsules, or dissolved in ethanol to make a tincture.
The resin is mainly harvested from wild trees in Africa and the Arabian Peninsula. Myrrh resin forms irregular pieces varying in size and color